Settlement Agreement:
[…] Business Management Daily
Q. One of our employees may be a victim of family violence. What are our legal obligations to provide leave for family violence victims under Texas and federal law?
A. This is an unfortunate situation that calls for patience and understanding, regardless of what the law provides.
Texas employers are under no obligation to provide leave, paid or otherwise, for employees who become victims of family or domestic violence. Still, Texas does offer some protection for family violence victims who cooperate with the criminal justice process.
Section 56.02(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure gives crime victims the right to have a prosecutor notify the victim’s employer “of the necessity of the victim’s cooperation and testimony in a proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause.”
Furthermore, Texas Labor Code section 52.051(a) prohibits employers from discharging, disciplining or penalizing an employee “in any manner” for complying with a valid subpoena.