Receivers for Assistive Listening Systems Calculator

Calculate Receivers for Assistive Listening Systems

How many Assistive Listening Systems does your facility need? Try out the calculator! And remember…
  • In each assembly area where audible communication is integral to the use of the space, an assistive listening system shall be provided.
  • Other than in courtrooms, assistive listening systems shall not be required where audio amplification is not provided.
  • Twenty-five percent minimum of receivers provided, but no fewer than two, shall be hearing-aid compatible.
More information about Assistive Listening Systems in the 2010 ADA Standards Section 219.3. More general information about effective communication may be found in the ADA National Network’s Effective Communication Fact Sheet.
Enter Capacity of Seating In Assembly Area:

Feedback Form

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.