Service Animals Comparison Sheet
[…] US Dept of Transportation (DOT): Aviation Consumer Protection Division

Washington Revised Code of Washington (RCW)
Washington White Cane Law Discrimination - Human Rights Commission

Yes. RCW 70.84.021 states that a "service animal means an animal that is trained for the purposes of assisting or accommodating a disabled person's sensory, mental, or physical disability.”

RCW 49.60.040 states "Service animal means any dog or miniature horse...that is individually trained for the benefit of an individual with a disability..." The crime deterrant effects of an animal's presence and the provision of emotional support, well-being, comfort, or companionship do not constitute work for tasks.

No.